CONCACAF Announces Men’s Olympic Qualifying Schedule

CONCACAF

CONCACAF

The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today released the complete schedule for the finals of its 2012 Men’s Olympic Qualifying tournament.  The competition will open March 22 at LP Field in Nashville, Tennessee, with a Group A doubleheader when El Salvador faces Canada followed by an encounter between the host United States and Cuba. 

Group B action will begin the next day with two games at The Home Depot Center in Carson, California, as defending champion Honduras takes on Panama, and Trinidad & Tobago meets Mexico in the nightcap. 

The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, which will take place at LIVESTRONG Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kansas, with the eventual finalists each earning tickets to the 2012 Olympic Games in London.  The championship match will be played on April 2. 

Honduras is the tournament’s defending champion having defeated the United States 1-0 in extra time of the 2008 final in Nashville. 

2012 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Finals 
FIRST ROUND 
All times U.S. Eastern (local times in parentheses) 
Group A (Nashville, Tennessee): Canada, Cuba, El Salvador, United States 
Group B (Carson, California): Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Trinidad & Tobago 

Thursday, March 22 
At Nashville, Tennessee 
El Salvador vs. Canada, 6:30 p.m. (5:30 p.m.) 
United States vs. Cuba, 9 p.m. (8 p.m.) 

Friday, March 23 
At Carson, California 
Honduras vs. Panama, 9 p.m. (6 p.m.) 
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Mexico, 11:30 p.m. (8:30 p.m.) 

Saturday, March 24 
At Nashville, Tennessee 
Cuba vs. El Salvador, 4:30 p.m. (3:30 p.m.) 
United States vs. Canada, 7 p.m. (6 p.m.) 

Sunday, March 25 
At Carson, California 
Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 4:30 p.m. (1:30 p.m.) 
Mexico vs. Honduras, 7 p.m. (4 p.m.) 

Monday, March 26 
At Nashville, Tennessee 
Canada vs. Cuba, 6:30 p.m. (5:30 p.m.) 
United States vs. El Salvador, 9 p.m. (8 p.m.) 

Tuesday, March 27 
At Carson, California 
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 9 p.m. (6 p.m.) 
Mexico vs. Panama, 11:30 p.m. (8:30 p.m.) 

SEMIFINALS 
Saturday, March 31 
At Kansas City, Kansas 
Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 6 p.m. (5 p.m.) 
Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 9 p.m. (8 p.m.) 

CHAMPIONSHIP 
Monday, April 2 
At Kansas City, Kansas 
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. (7 p.m.)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Confirm you are not a spammer! *