This article was last updated on April 16, 2022
Canada: Oye! Times readers Get FREE $30 to spend on Amazon, Walmart…
USA: Oye! Times readers Get FREE $30 to spend on Amazon, Walmart…
This event is the annual Peel Regional Police Services Board Awards Ceremony, and will take place at the Mississauga Convention Centre, located at 75 Derry Road West, Mississauga.
Members of the Police Services Board and Chief H.M. (Mike) Metcalf will present Civilian Citations, Police Commendations, the Detective Robert Boyne Memorial Award, the Constable Dwayne Piukkala Memorial Award, and the News Media Awards.
The Grand Knight of the John F. Kennedy Council, Mississauga, will also be presenting a Humanitarian Award to two members of Peel Regional Police.
WHAT: Regional Municipality of Peel Police Services Board Awards Ceremony
WHO: Members of the Police Services Board
Chief H.M. Metcalf
WHERE:Mississauga Convention Centre
75 Derry Road West
Mississauga
WHEN: April 27, 2010 – 7:00 p.m.
CIVILIAN CITATIONS – These Citations are presented to citizens who have rendered unselfish assistance to Peel Regional Police, or demonstrated a unique concern for the safety and well-being of the community. The action, or assistance, given by these individuals is considered outstanding and above a normal civic responsibility.
1. Michaelle Agudelo, Mississauga
2. Feras Al Yousef, Mississauga
3. Vivian Bang, Brampton
4. Shakai Bulgin-Dixon, Mississauga
5. Juanita Chambers, Brampton
6. Dr. Till Davy, Toronto
7. Navtej Garcha, Brampton
8. Ramandeep Singh Ghuman, Brampton
9. Allan Hughes, Brampton
10. Coulter Kolodij, Mississauga
11. Piotr Kolodziejczak, Brampton
12. Avinash Kumar, Brampton
13. Vandana Kumari, Brampton
14. Maria Locicero, Toronto
15. Larry Martyn, Brampton
16. Ashley McMillan, Vancouver
17. Denise Morris, Brampton
18. Tarandip Saini, Brampton
19. Pardeep Sharda, Brampton
20. David Smith, Bolton
21. Conrad St Louis, Brampton
22. Mayo Timbol, Mississauga
23. Lisa Woods, Mississauga
24. Rick Woods, Mississauga
25. Brandi Yantha, Brampton
POLICE COMMENDATIONS – These Commendations are presented to members who have performed an outstanding service, or made a significant contribution, to either Peel Regional Police or the community, or demonstrated continued excellence in the performance of their duties and dedication to Peel Regional Police.
1. Constable Kevin Anderson
2. Acting Sergeant Graham Bettes
3. Constable Markus Cissek
4. Trevor Day
5. Constable Tayler Dunn
6. Constable Ryan Etchells
7. Constable Tonya Hackenbrook
8. Constable Natalie Hiltz
9. Constable Christopher Holmes
10. Constable James Howard
11. Constable Brad Imber
12. Sharon Lawlor
13. Craig MacLeod
14. Constable Melissa McKenzie
15. Constable Toby Mullinder
16. Ben Nikolic
17. Constable Christopher Overbeek
18. Sergeant Daniel Scott
19. Constable Dan Simmonds
20. Constable Benjamin Toriumi
21. Constable Andrew Wedzik
22. Constable Geoffrey Westgarth
23. Constable Kenneth White
24. Sergeant Peter Willetts
25. Constable Clive Williams
26. Constable Rick Woroch
27. Constable Fady Yacoub
28. Constable Daniel Young
29. Brampton Fire & Emergency Services
30. Peel Regional Paramedic Services
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HUMANITARIAN AWARD – This award is presented to members of Peel Regional Police, for compassionate and charitable service and/or outstanding contribution to the community, whether on or off duty. It is presented annually to officers selected by the Chief’s Management Group.
Sergeant Todd Leach
Sergeant Shawn McCann
DETECTIVE ROBERT BOYNE MEMORIAL AWARD – This award is presented to a member of Peel Regional Police, or to a resident of the Region of Peel, who has demonstrated exceptional initiative and commitment to the concept of crime prevention – an ideal which is highly valued by this organization.
Constable Marie-Catherine Marsot
CONSTABLE DWAYNE PIUKKALA MEMORIAL AWARD – This award honours an officer, with no more than five years experience, who has performed an exemplary deed and/or shown continued excellence in the profession, thereby demonstrating qualities and potential valued by Peel Regional Police.
Constable Jean-Luc Perreault
MEDIA AWARDS – The News Media Awards Programme was established in 1988, by Peel Regional Police, to show its appreciation to Newspaper, Radio and Television News media members, who have contributed in a significant manner to public awareness, with respect to police activity.
Best Print News Feature:
Ian Robertson
The Toronto Sun
Best Television News Feature Story:
Catherine McDonald
Global News
Best Ethnic News:
Manan Gupta
Good Morning Today
Best Photograph:
Fred Loek
The Mississauga News
Be the first to comment